WIRA Championships start Saturday for Puget Sound crew

WIRA Championships start Saturday for Puget Sound crew

TACOMA, Washington – Puget Sound men's and women's crew head south for the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships that begin on Saturday, April 29, and conclude on Sunday, April 30. The races are hosted by the Sacramento State Aquatic Center on Lake Natoma in Rancho Cordova, California.

 

The field

Logger men's boats are slated to race against boats from Santa Clara, Chico State, San Diego State, Arizona State, Sacramento State, Sonoma State, and Santa Clara. The Puget Sound women will compete against boats from Pacific Lutheran, Seattle Pacific, UC Santa Barbara, Seattle University, Chico State, Long Beach State, Humboldt, UC San Diego, Southern Oregon, and Western Washington.

 

Regatta Central

Click HERE for the event list, schedule, and information about directions, parking, and more.

 

Follow live

Click HERE to watch the WIRA Championships, and HERE for live results.

 

Conference hardware

Seniors Marites Exume and Hannah Lehman were both named to the All-Northwest Conference Team following the NWC Championships on Sunday, April 23. Puget Sound finished second overall, as Pacific Lutheran won its second consecutive title.

 

Seedings

Women's Varsity Eight DII/DIII/Club

1. WWU

2. UCSD

3. PLU

4. HSU

5. UCSB

6. L&C

7. Davis

8. OCC

9. UPS

10. SPU

11. Mills

12. UC Irvine

13. ASU

14. Pacific

15. Sonoma State

Women's 2V8 DII/DIII/Club

1. UCSD

2. UPS

3. PLU

4. HSU

5. L&C

6. UCSB

7. SPU

8. Mills

9. UC Irvine

 

Lineups

Race 5 — Women's Varsity Eight (DII, DIII, & Club) — Heat 3

C Hannah Lehman

8 Lily O'Connor

7 Eden Krolopp

6 Becky Shelton

5 Marites Exumé

4 Hannah Caruso

3 Lilly Herman

2 Zuri Johnson

1 Kayla Hipp

Race 11 — Women's 2nd Varsity Eight (DII, DIII, & Club) — Heat 2

C Louisa Cryan

8 Susanna Schuler

7 Jacqueline Van Ardenne

6 Elena Staver

5 Emily Bessen

4 Lauren Wright

3 Sarah Nickle

2 Audrey Potash

1 Alyssa Bebout

Race 18 — Men's Varsity Four — Heat 2

C Alex Klein

4 Andrew Budge

3 Ryder Marsden

2 Benjamin Papadopoulos

1 Kavan Ossentjuk

Race 26 — Men's Lightweight Four — Heat 2

C Sabrina Brown

4 Nicholas Ehrhard

3 Doug Fournet

2 Matthew Imanaka

1 Bennett Johnson

Race 27 — Men's Pair — Heat 1

*Entry scratched

Race 30 — Women's Pair — Heat 2

2 Shelby Cundiff

1 Kathryn Snodgrass

Race 33 — Men's Novice Four — Heat 3

C Sabrina Brown

4 Noah Johnson

3 Sam Horigan

2 Nicholas Ehrhard

1 Jake Fischer

Race 35 — Women's Novice Four — Heat 2

C Mary Aquiningoc

4 Julia Ratcliff

3 Leslie Machabee

2 Katia Mrdjan

1 Monica Schweitz