NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

2001 Dana Boyle (NCAA III)
1999 Dave Davis (NCAA III)
1989 Wanda Howlett (NAIA)

 

ALL-AMERICANS

2009 Francis Reynolds
2008 Francis Reynolds
2004 Frank Prince
2002 Dan McLean
2001 Dana Boyle
1999 Dave Davis
1998 Dana Boyle
Dave Davis
Sheri Goodwin
Dana Murray
1997 Andrea Boitano
Dave Davis
Kate Schmitt
1996 Andrea Boitano
My Nguyen
Beth Robbins
Jon Westerman
1995 Sarah Andrews
Andrea Boitano
Greg Fox
Dana Murray
April Plattner
Jon Westerman
1994 Danita Erickson
Emily Kellman
My Nguyen
April Plattner
Beth Robbins
Jon Westerman
1993 Kirsten Brinkert
Jennifer Burningham
Danita Erickson
Wanda Howlett
Emily Kellman
1992 Wanda Howlett
Emily Kellman
Shawn Perkins
1990 Ann Grande
Wanda Howlett
Mike Morse
1989 Ann Grande
Wanda Howlett
1986 Emmitt Kipp
1985 Heather Sullivan
1984 Linda Christ
Lisa Garnett
Heather Sullivan

 

 

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

2018 Emery Bradlina
2018 Colin Monaghan
2015 Geremia Lizier-Zdmuzinski
2015 Taili Ni
2015 Tyler Shipley
2014 Molly Bradbury
2013

Justin Bigelow

Kathryn Flyte

2012

Justin Bigelow
Matt Klein

2011 Kathryn Flyte
2010 Robin Harkins
2009 Hayley Walker
2007 Liana Roberts
Zach Stoddard
2006 Liana Roberts
Emily Timmer
Lael Wilcox
2004 Frank Prince
Lael Wilcox
2003 Dan McLean
James O'Dea
Frank Prince
2002 Reagan Grabner
James O'Dea
Dan McLean
Hillary Dobson
2001 Dan McLean
2000 Sam Berg
Brian Mulry
James O'Dea
1999 Katie Danielson
Reagan Grabner
Brian Mulry
Julie Meyer
1998 Sheri Goodwin
Jessica Phillips
1997 Sarah Andrews
Andrea Boitano
1996 Sarah Andrews
Andrea Boitano
Erin Sullivan
1995 April Plattner
Tim Leary
Lane Seely
1994 Danita Erickson
April Plattner
1993 Danita Erickson
1992 Kathryn Rein
Josh Montgomery
1988 Matt Grant
1987 Matt Grant
1985 Heather Sullivan
Jim Bob Cairns

i

 

 

 

TEAM All-Academic

2017 Women
2016 Men
Women
2015 Men
Women
2014 Men
Women
2013

Men
Women

2012 Men
Women
2011 Men
Women
2010 Men
Women
2008 Men
Women
2007 Women
2006 Women
2005 Men
Women
2004 Men
Women
2003 Men
Women
2002 Men
Women
2001 Men
Women
2000 Men
1999 Men
Women
1998 Men
1997 Men
Women
1996 Women
1995 Women
1994 Women
1993 Men

 

 

 

ALL-TIME RECORDS

WOMEN'S 6K TOP TWENTY FIVE TIMES

 
  NAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1. Brittany Hodgson 10/27/07 21:17.56 Willamette Mission State Park
2. Emily Timmer 10/27/07 21:17.87 Willamette Mission State Park
3. Kenna Patrick 10/10/07 21:41.80 McIver Park
4. Liana Roberts 10/28/06 22:09.90 PLU GC
5. Kathryn Flyte 09/14/13 22:11.03 Lincoln Park
6. Dana Boyle 09/23/00 22:16.80 Lincoln Park
7. Lael Wilcox 10/28/06 22:17.61 PLU GC
8. Hayley Walker 10/31/09 22:27.30 McIver Park
9. Tori Klein 10/29/16 22.27.80 Willamette Mission
10.  Samantha Schaffer  11/11/17 22:29.69 Pomona-Pitzer
11. Emma Kelsey 11/01/08 22:32.16 Veterans Memorial GC (Walla Walla)
12. Sarah Orzell 09/17/05 22:36.00 Lincoln Park
13. Sara Burnet 11/01/03 22:39.50 Lincoln Park
14. Molly Bradbury 11/01/14 22:42.40 Willamette
15. Taili Ni 11/14/15 22.43.98 Pomona-Pitzer Course
16. Rachael Metzler 9/16/17 22:45.36 Lincoln Park
17. Ali Garel 10/28/06 22:48.66 PLU GC
18. Sierra Grunwald 11/01/14 22:51.70 Willamette
19. Carrie Keith 10/29/11 22:59.80 Willamette Mission
20. Bre Hickel 10/19/02 23:03.00 McIver Park
21. Emery Bradlina 10/29/16 23:03.50 Willamette Mission
22. Jess Wiken 9/14/13 23:12.78 Lincoln Park
23. Hillary Dobson 10/19/02 23:18.00 McIver Park
24. Tori Sarris 11/10/12 23:19.14 Oak Knoll GC
25. Kathleen McGinnis 10/28/06 23:20.31 PLU Golf Course
26. Laura Leach 10/29/11 23:25.62 Willamette Mission
27. Julie Meyer 10/12/02 23:26.90 Ft. Steilacoom

 

 

WOMEN'S 5K TOP TWENTY FIVE TIMES

WOMEN
NAME TIME LOCATION DATE
Dana Boyle 16:46 Highland Springs GC 11-17-01
Kate Schmitt 17:01 Alton-Baker Park 10-19-97
Wanda Howlett 17:19 Lower Woodland Park 9-23-89
Andrea Boitano 17:35 Lincoln Park 9-27-97
Ann Grande 17:35 Walla Walla 11-3-90
Brittany Hodgson 17:37.15 Bush Park 9-29-07
Lisa Garnett 17:41 Ft. Steilacoom 10-8-88
Emily Kellman 17:42 Lewis & Clark 9-18-93
Dana Murray 17:45 Lincoln Park 10-7-95
Sheri Goodwin 17:50 Ft. Steilacoom 10-31-98
Danita Erickson 17:54 Cal Poly 10-16-93
Heather Sullivan 17:57 Ft. Steilacoom 10-15-83
Cheryl Moores 18:00 Ft. Steilacoom 10-15-83
Emily Timmer 18:02.60 Bush Park 9-29-07
Sara Campbell 18:08 Lincoln Park 9-27-97
Beth Robbins 18:11 Lincoln Park 9-23-95
Kathryn Flyte 18:14.44 Blush Park 10-5-13
Molly Ostlund 18:16 Mundy Park 9-27-86
My Nguyen 18:16 Kenosha, WI 11-16-96
April Plattner 18:19 Lincoln Park 10-7-95
Jennifer Burningham 18:23 Lewis & Clark 9-18-93
Molly Bradbury 18:23.58 Bush Park 10-4-14
Liana Roberts 18:24.3 Bush Park 9-30-06
Kyra Patterson 18:26 Lincoln Park 9-27-98

 

 

 


MEN'S TOP 25 TIMES (8K)

MEN
  NAME DATE TIME LOCATION
1. Dave Davis 11/20/99 23:42.3 Lake Breeze GC
2. Tyler Shipley 9/09/15 24:30.88 Lincoln Park, Ore.
3. Dan McLean 10/04/03 24:34.6 Willamette
4. Francis Reynolds 11/01/08 24:35.24 Veterans Memorial GC
5. Emmett Kipp 10/11/86 24:40 Ft. Steilacoom
6. Frank Prince 10/01/05 24:48.35 Bush Park
7. Matt Klein 11/10/12 24:51.22 Oak Knoll GC
8. Brian Brouillet 10/7/74 24:53 Ellensburg
9. Trevor Hanlin 10/28/06 24:56.65 PLU GC
10. Bob Skar 10/7/74 24:57 Ellensburg
11. Geremia Lizier-Zmuszinski 10/17/15 24:58.40 McIver Park
12. JR Flowerree 10/31/01 24:59 Bush Park
13. Dan Pollard 10/28/06 25:02.36 PLU GC
14. Mike Morse 10/6/90 25:06 Willamette
15. John Sullivan 9/30/72 25:07 Cornwall Park
16. John Westerman 11/2/96 25:08 Willamette
17. Stephen Peacock 10/28/06 25:09.77 PLU GC
18. David Santillan 11/2/13 25:13.98 Downriver GC
19. Josh Seekatz 10/6/13 25:15.37 Bush Park
20. Douglas Ryden 11/2/96 25:16 Willamette
21. Jim Cairns 10/19/85 25:17 Padden Park
22. Greg Fox 11/2/96 25:21 Willamette
23. Leon Bombadier 10/7/74 25:22 Ellensburg
24. Dave Richards 11/16/74 25:23 Springfield, MO
25. Justin Bigelow 9/14/13 25:25.59 Lincoln Park

 

 

 


NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP HONOR ROLL


MEN'S TOP 15 TIMES AND PLACES

MEN
1 23:42.3 Dave Davis 1999
2 24:51.03 Francis Reynolds 2008
3 24:55 Bob Skar 1974
4 24:56 Brian Broullet 1975
5 24:59 Emmitt Kip 1986
6 25:16.5 Frank Prince 2004
7 25:21 Jon Westerman 1996
8 25:21.4 Dan McLean 2002
9 25:23 Dave Richards 1974
10 25:23.2 Colin Monaghan 2018
11 25:27 JR Flowerree 2001
12 25:32.0 Micah Grigonis 1999
13 25:32.6 Tyler Shipley 2015
14 25:34 Mike Morse 1990
15 25:39.0 Reagan Grabner 1999
PLACES
1 1 Dave Davis 1999
2 4 Dan McLean 2002
3 15 Emmitt Kipp 1989
4 21 Francis Reynolds 2008
5 22 Jon Westerman 1995
6 24 Mike Morse 1990
  24 Greg Fox 1995
8 33 Ahman Dirks 1995
9 34 Frank Prince 2004
10 40 Matt Ellis 1991
11 43 Brian Brouillet 1975
12 44 Josh Montgomery 1993
13 45 Chris Gossett 1998
14 55 Bob Skar 1974
15 63 JR Flowerree 2001

 

 

 


WOMEN'S TOP 15 TIMES AND PLACES 5K

WOMEN
1 16:46 Dana Boyle 2001
2 17:55 Wanda Howlett 1989
3 17:58 Danita Erickson 1993
4 18:01 Emily Kellman 1993
5 18:06 Ann Grande 1989
6 18:15 Sheri Goodwin 1998
7 18:16 My Nugyen 1996
8 18:17 Beth Robbins 1996
9 18:18 Andrea Boitano 1996
10 18:19 Lisa Garnett 1984
11 18:27 Jennifer Burningham 1993
12 18:28 Heather Sullivan 1984
12 18:28 Linda Christ 1984
14 18:30 Andrea Perry 1986
15 18:32 April Plattner 1994
PLACES
1 1 Dana Boyle 2001
1 1 Wanda Howlett 1989
3 3 Kate Schmitt 1997
3 3 Danita Erickson 1994
3 3 Emily Kellman 1992
3 3 Ann Grande 1989
7 10 Sheri Goodwin 1998
8 11 Dana Murray 1995
9 13 Beth Robbins 1994
10 14 Andrea Boitano 1997
11 15 Lisa Garnett 1984
11 15 My Nugyen 1996
13 16 April Plattner 1995
14 18 Jennifer Burningham 1993
15 19 Sarah Andrews 1995

 

 

WOMEN'S TOP 15 TIMES AND PLACES 6K

WOMEN
1 22:20.4 Kathryn Flyte 2013
2 22:31 Brittany Hodgson 2007
3 22:46 Kenna Patrick 2007
4 23:21 Hayley Walker 2009
5 23:32 Emma Kelsey 2007
6 23.34 Emery Bradlina 2018
7 23:36 Liana Roberts 2007
8 23:39.9 Sarah Orzell 2004
9 24:33 Ali Garel 2007
10 24:42 Emily Timmer 2006
11 25:15 Meghan Schoenfelder 2007
12 25:38 Lauren Mouat 2007
13 26:24 Lael Wilcox 2006
14 28:12 Kathleen McGinnis 2006
PLACES
1 53 Brittany Hodgson 2007
2 64 Kathryn Flyte 2013
3 73 Hayley Walker 2009
4 77 Kenna Patrick 2007
5 81 Emily Timmer 2006
6 137 Sarah Orzell 2004
7 161 Liana Roberts 2006
8 187 Emma Kelsey 2007
9 231 Lael Wilcox 2006
10 239 Ali Garel 2006
11 275 Meghan Schoenfelder 2007
12 276 Kathleen McGinnis 2006
13 279 Lauren Mouat 2007

PUGET SOUND AWARDS & HONORS

 

Tim McDonough Award

Sandra Fletcher 1990-91
Sue Brandt 1988-89

John Heinrick Award for Most Inspirational Athlete

Cara Gillespie 2011-12
Joel Baldwin 1999-00
Doug Ryden 1997-98
Dana Murray 1998-99
April Plattner 1995-96
Emily Kellman 1993-94
Ann Grande 1991-92
Matt Ellis 1991-92

Dill Howard Award for Most Improved Athlete

Andrea Leiken 2011-12
Francis Reynolds 2008-09
Brittany Hodgson 2007-08
Sara Campbell 1997-98
Ahman Dirks 1996-97
Andrea Boitano 1996-97
Ahman Dirks 1995-96
Roger Bialous 1993-94
Mike Morse 1990-91
Ann Grande 1989-90

Harry Werbisky Award for Scholarship, Skill & Determination

Frank Prince 2005-06
Jimmy O'Dea 2003-04
Dan McLean 2002-03
Matt Grant 1988-99
Matt Smith 1985-86
Jim Cairns 1984-85

Dr. Roberta Wilson Award for Scholarship, Skill & Determination

Caitlin McGrane 2009-10
Andrea Boitano 1997-98

Paul & Helen Perdue Community Service Award

Katie Stock 2009-10
Jonathan Dinkins 2000-01
Reagan Grabner 1999-00
Erin Sullivan 1996-97

Alice Bond Award for Most Outstanding Female Athlete

Dana Boyle 2001-02
Danita Erickson 1994-95
Wanda Howlett 1993-94
Heather Sullivan 1985-86
Colleen Baker 1984-85
Angela French 1980-81

Ben Cheney Award for Most Outstanding Male Athlete

Frank Prince 2004-05
Dan McLean 2003-04
Dave Davis 1999-00
Dave Davis 1998-99
Jim Cairns 1985-86

Puget Sound Scholar Athletes &
Academic All-Conference

Jim Cairns 1985-86
Heather Sullivan 1985-86
Caitlin Moughon 1986-87
Matt Grant 1987-88
Teresa Holleman 1987-88
Matt Grant 1988-89
Katie Rein 1990-91
Katie Rein 1991-92
Josh Montgomery 1991-92
Josh Montgomery 1992-93
Katie Rein 1992-93
Lane Seeley 1992-93
Timothy Leary 1993-94
Josh Montgomery 1993-94
April Plattner 1994-95
April Plattner 1995-96
Erin Sullivan 1996-97
Andrea Boitano 1996-97
Ashley Feaver 1996-97
Mathew Rorabaugh 1996-97
Sarah Andrews 1996-97
Andrea Boitano 1997-98
Ashley Feaver 1997-98
Sarah Andrew 1997-98
Ashley Feaver 1998-99
Jessica Phillips 1998-99
Sheri Goodwin 1998-99
Reagan Grabner 2000-01
Lisa Matson 2000-01
Dana Boyle 2000-01
Reagan Grabner 2001-02
James O'Dea 2001-02
Daniel McLean 2001-02
Tyler Sellon 2001-02
Martin Cochran 2002-03
Dan McLean 2002-03
Jimmy O'Dea 2002-03
Hillary Dobson 2002-03
Dan McLean 2003-04
Jimmy O'Dea 2003-04
Frank Prince 2003-04
Tyler Sellon 2003-04
Ben U'Ren 2003-04
Katie Heaton 2004-05
Andy Neal 2004-05
Frank Prince 2004-05
Nicolette Rowe 2004-05
Kevin Stein 2004-05
Ben U'Ren 2004-05
Andrew Bonica 2005-06
Eleanor Darlow 2005-06
Elise Heikkinen 2005-06
Kelly Higa 2005-06
Elliott Largent 2005-06
Erin Nugent 2005-06
Frank Prince 2005-06
Liana Roberts 2005-06
Kota Reichert 2005-06
Kevin Stein 2005-06
Lael Wilcox 2005-06
Andrew Zimmer 2005-06
Andrew Bonica 2006-07
Liana Roberts 2006-07
Emily Timmer 2006-07
Lael Wilcox 2006-07
Andrew Bonica 2007-08
Ali Garel 2007-08
Lauren Mouat 2007-08
Liana Roberts 2007-08
Emily Timmer 2007-08
Andrew Bonica 2008-09
Ali Garel 2008-09
Tameka Smith 2008-09
Casey Wall 2009-10
Richard Roy 2009-10
Christopher Lauth 2009-10
Marnie Hazlehurst 2009-10
Kristen Delwiche 2009-10
Alison Garel 2009-10
Erin Larkin 2009-10
Katrina Bloemsma 2009-10
Carrie Keith 2009-10
Hayley Walker 2009-10
Laura Thomas 2009-10
Cara Gillespie 2009-10